Privacy Policy

We abide by the Federal Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

'Personal Information' means any information that can identify an individual.

'Our', 'Us' and 'We' refers to Covertec Pty Ltd (ABN 94 151 402 925), of 26 Greenhill Road, Wayville, SA 5034.

'You', 'Your' and 'Yourself' refers to our current and prospective customers, members, establishments and clients. It also refers generally to users of our web site.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 30th October 2010.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to be able to provide our services to you.   Information is collected in several different ways including:

Online Form/request Completion– When complete any online form, quotation or cover request, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself.   This information may include name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number.   We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you.

Financial Services Products -We may collect personal information either directly from you or indirectly from third parties. For example, you may not only provide us with information on yourself for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other individuals to be insured who you represent. We may obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, and publicly available sources etc.

Cookies/IP Addresses –A cookie is a data file that certain websites write to your computer’s hard drive when you visit such sites.   We make use of cookies to provide authentication to our site and to allow the tracking of the logged in status of a user as well as reference specific types of information while you are visiting our website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies.   However, if you choose to disable cookies then you will not be able to access some portions of our website.

Online forms, including surveys –When you complete an online form or survey, we may collect contact information such as your name, mailing address, email address and phone number.

How we use and disclose personal information

We use this information to assist us in developing and identifying products and services that may interest our customers, members, establishments and clients; conduct market or customer satisfaction research; develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services; to notify you of special offers, updates and new products and services; analyse site usage and customize our website’s content and layout; to verify your identity and to monitor the usage of the website to ensure that it is used in accordance with our terms of use;

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to the services we provide to you and that you would not reasonably expect us to do in the provision of these service (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of your affairs, including your personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or we are compelled to do so by the law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services to you.

We may disclose aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, members, establishments and clients, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our website and printed forms.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it.

What we expect of you

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Security of your personal information

We endeavor to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain advertisements and links to other sites both in Australia and abroad. Such sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy and we cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of these sites. We urge users to take time to examine individual privacy policies and guidelines of other sites.

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting us directly.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact us directly during business hours at:

Telephone: 08 7071 3814
Mail: Covertec Pty Ltd, 26 Greenhill Road, Wayville, SA 5034
E-Mail: privacy@covertec.com.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may review, modify and or update our Privacy Policy. The more recent version will always be displayed on our website and we urge you to review our Privacy Policy each time you use our website.

Salutation*
First Name*
Surname*
Contact Number*
Email*
Message